Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra wishes to provide you with the best possible service when you visit our website. That’s why, in certain cases, we need to compile user data. The RCO takes your privacy very seriously and treats your data with the utmost care. Please rest assured that, in all cases, the RCO adheres to the requirements set out in the Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Protection Act).

For the purpose of selling tickets to RCO concerts via this website, we make use of the POS system administered by Het Concertgebouw N.V., to which the privacy policy of Het Concertgebouw N.V. applies. You can access this document by following this link.

Below is the RCO’s own privacy policy

For what purpose does the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra use my personal data?

The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra uses the personal information you provide through this website for the following purposes: (a) organising an event; (b) carrying out and/or processing transactions (i.e. payments) submitted via the website; (c) sending newsletters, brochures and magazines; and (d) conducting customer satisfaction surveys.

Which of my personal data does the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra use?

Only those data which are necessary for carrying out the above activities are used. These include name, address, tickets purchased, etc. Should you wish to consult a complete overview of your data, you may submit an access request (please see below). 

Are my data safe?

Yes, in accordance with the requirements set out in the Personal Data Protection Act (specifically those under Article 13), the RCO ensures an adequate, appropriate level of security.

Whom can I contact if I wish to review my data, unsubscribe to the newsletter, or submit other questions regarding the privacy policy?

Should you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding the use of your personal data; wish to unsubscribe to the newsletter, brochures or magazines; or have other questions about the RCO’s privacy policy, you can send an e-mail to klantenservice@concertgebouworkest.nl at any time.

Does the RCO website use cookies, and if so, why?

Yes, the RCO website uses a number of cookies (small text files) to store information on your computer through your browser when you visit the website. These cookies serve several purposes:

Saving your wish list and basket on our website

The RCO uses cookies to ensure the website functions properly. Using cookies also keeps us from having to prompt you repeatedly for the same information each time you visit the site and lets us ensure that the contents of your basket are not accidentally deleted, for example.

Optimising our services and website

The RCO uses analytics cookies to ascertain how the website is used so that we can continue to improve its effectiveness and user-friendliness. These cookies are not used to track your online activity. 

Providing you with targeted information on special offers, products and services

The RCO website uses cookies to provide you with more targeted, and thus more relevant, information.

Can the RCO make changes to its privacy policy?

Yes, the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra reserves the right to alter its privacy policy. Naturally, we will announce all changes on the RCO website.