Academy

Academy of the Concertgebouworkest

Each year, the Academy of the Concertgebouworkest accepts several young, talented musicians who take part in orchestral productions and are accompanied by members of the orchestra during an entire orchestral season (from September to June). These students also take lessons and classes, participate in workshops and give chamber music concerts at various venues.

Since its inception in 2003, the Academy of the Concertgebouworkest has produced dozens of successful orchestral musicians. Most play in professional orchestras; indeed, no fewer than eleven former Academy students are now fully fledged members of the Concertgebouworkest.

De Academie of the Concertgebouworkest is fully made possible by the Concertgebouworkest’s donors’ foundation Foundation Concertgebouworkest, which receives donations from, among others, Ammodo,& Dutch Masters Foundation, Swiss Friends of the Concertgebouworkest, Don Quixote Foundation, De Salon, private donors a number of Commemorative Fund.

Would you like more information about the Academy? Please contact Gonneke de Jong at g.dejong@concertgebouworkest.nl or on +31 (0)20–305 1039.

Auditions season 2022/2023

Who can apply? Musicians who:
  • are not older than 26 at  1 September 2023 and
  • preferably have a Bachelor’s degree or are studying for a Master’s degree and
  • holding the nationality of a European Union country plus, Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein or Switzerland. Or are in the possession of a valid Dutch working permit.
Audition dates strings

The audition dates for the 2022/2023 season are:

  • 1 February, double bass
  • 3 February, viola
  • 9 February, cello
  • 15 February, violin

Read the vacancy text or go directly to www.muv.ac/29134. Application Deadline: November 28, 2022

Audition dates non-strings

For the 2022/2023 season, the dates and instruments will also be announced in October. 

 

Waiting for the audition for RCO Academy (photo: Renske Vrolijk)

 

De academisten van seizoen 2021/2022
  • Sarah Décamps, violin (France)
  • Alessandro Di Giacomo, violin (Italy)
  • Hannah Solveij Gramss, violin (Germany)
  • Miranda Nee, violin (Switzerland)
  • Clara Petit, viola (France)
  • Liesbeth Bosboom, cello (Netherlands)
  • Pedro De Elvas Raposo, double bass (Portugal)
  • Luna Vigni, flute (Italy)
  • Dovas Lietuvninkas, trumpet (USA/Lithuania)
  • Tim Ouwejan, trombone (Netherlands)
Academie van het Concertgebouworkest seizoen 2021/22 (foto: Milagro Elstak)
Academie van het Concertgebouworkest seizoen 2021/22 (foto: Milagro Elstak)

Programme

The Academy of the Concertgebouworkest course consists of the following components:

  • playing in the orchestra on up to twelve orchestral programmes under the direction of leading conductors, accompanied by mentors from the orchestra’s ranks
  • giving chamber music concerts, some with members of the orchestra; the Academy students are coached by members of the orchestra as they prepare for these concerts
  • twenty private lessons with principals and other members of the orchestra
  • movement techniques: private lessons in Alexander Technique or Dispokinesis
  • private and group sessions in psychological training
  • a masterclass with the artist in residence and/or a conductor
  • training in audition techniques, culminating in two mock auditions, including one behind an audition screen
  • education (creative learning): an improvisation workshop and a three-day education workshop, culminating in a performance at a school for blind and partially sighted children (Visio-school)
  • a lecture by a leading composer

The Academy students stay in Amsterdam for the entire academic season (from September to June) and receive a monthly allowance. Successful completion of the Academy programme gives students priority status for three years when auditioning for the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Academie kamermuziekconcert achter de schermen (foto: Milagro Elstak)
Academie kamermuziekconcert achter de schermen (foto: Milagro Elstak)

Chamber music concerts

 

Thursday 21 October - 12.30 a.m. – lunch concert
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Amsterdam

Wednesday 8 December – private
Christmas Concert with DNO's Opera Studio

Thursday 20 December – private
Christmas Concert with DNO's Opera Studio

Saturday 19 February - 4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.pm
De Ontmoetingskapel, Maarn

Weekend 12 –13 March
Young Talent Festival Schiermonnikoog
with Academy Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Saturday 26 March - 7.00 p.m.
Isarphilharmonie Munchen
with Academie des Symphonieorchesters des BR with Daniel Harding

Monday 9 May – 8.15 p.m.
Recital Hall Concertgebouw
For Friends of the Concertgebouw and Concertgebouworkest

Wednesday 18 May – 12.30 a.m. – Lunch concert
Recital Hall Concertgebouw

Former academists

2019/2020

Marlene Dijkstra, violin
Netherlands

Stefano Farulli, violin
Italy/Germany

Igor Pollet, violin
France

Olatz Ruiz de Gordejuela Aguirre, violin
Spain

Olfje van der Klein, viola
Netherlands

Fabrizio Scilla, cello
Italy

Marta Fossas Mallorqui, double bass
Spain

Fiorenzo Ritorto, horn
Italy

Alberto Rodríguez Rodríguez, percussion
Spain

Seizoen 2018/2019

Coraline Groen, violin
Netherlands

Remus Rîmbu, violin
Romania

Isobel Warmelink, violin
Netherlands

Anna Maria Wünsch, viola
Germany 

Victoria Constien, cello
Germany

Lucía Mateo Calvo, double bass
Spain

Annemiek de Bruin, clarinet
Netherlands

Lauriane Chenais, harp
France

Seizoen 2017/2018

Caspar Horsch, violin
Netherlands

Ana Nedobora Ivanova, violin
Spain

Elisa Karen Tavenier, viola
Netherlands

Clément Peigné, cello
France

José Moreira, double bass
Portugal

Pedro Freire, trumpet
Portugal

Daniel Quiles Cascant, trombone
Spain

Season 2016/2017

Koen Stapert, violin
Netherlands

Elise Besemer, violin
Netherlands

Oriane Pocard-Kieny, viola
France

Klara Wincor, cello
Austria

Felix Lashmar, double bass
United Kingdom

Liselotte Schricke, flute
France

Carlos Ferreira, clarinet
Portugal

Season 2015/2016

Lilit Poghosyan, violin
Spain

Alexa Farré Brandkamp, violin
Germany

Sofie van der Schalie, viola
Netherlands

Boris Nedialkov, cello
Bulgaria

Benjamin Ziai, double bass
France

Joséphine Olech, flute
France

Martijn Appelo, horn
Netherlands

Season 2014/2015

Michael Schmid, violin
Germany

Alice Weber, viola
Germany

Laure Le Dantec, cello
France

Marco Behtash, double bass
Italy/United States

Marc Aixa Siurana, percussion
Spain 

Season 2013/2014

Saskia Otto, violin
Netherlands

Anne Weber, violin
Germany

Anna Magdalena den Herder, viola
Netherlands

Nuala McKenna, cello
Germany

Niamh McKenna, flute
Germany

Cristian Palau Tena, horn
Spain

Season 2012/2013

Louise Salmona, violin
France

Santa Vižine, viola
Latvia

Honorine Schaeffer, cello
France

Servaas Jessen, double bass
Netherlands

Kathrin Lösch, flute
Austria

Bastien Nouri, oboe
France

Renée Knigge, bassoon
Netherlands

Season 2011/2012

Elena Emelianova, violin
Netherlands

Yaha Lee, violin
France

Louise De Ricaud, cello
France

Wouter Swinkels, double bass
Netherlands

Season 2010/2011

Judith van Driel, violin
Netherlands

Louis Rodde, cello
France

Julie Moulin, flute
France

Saeson 2009/2010 en 2010/2011

Arthur Ornée, violin
Netherland

Valentina Bernardone, violin
Italy

Lonneke van Straalen, violin
Netherlands

Maaike-Merel van Baarzel, violin
Netherlands

Season 2009/2010

David Edmonds, cello
United Kingdom

Season 2008/09-2009/10

Ramon Lormans, percussion
Netherlands

Season 2008/2009

Violaine Delmas, violin
France

Joanna Westers, violin
Netherlands

Judith Wijzenbeek, viola
Netherlands

Elisabeth Wiklander, cello
Sweden

Seasoen 2007/2008

Atie Aarts, cello
Netherlands

Ian van den Berk, violin
Netherlands

Frank Braafhart, trumpet
Netherlands

Martina Forni, viola
Italy

Mintje van Lier, violin
Netherlands

José Obrégon, cello
Spain

Ilka van der Plas, violin
Netherlands

Gerda Tuinstra, persussion
Netherlands

Leonie Wolters, flute
Netherlands

Season 2006/2007

Marta Hernando, violin
Spain

Sanne Hunfeld, violin
Netherlands

Pieter Hunfeld, horn
Netherlands

Adeline Salles, flute
France

Season 2005/2006

Nadia Wijzenbeek, violin
Netherlands

Maartje-Maria den Herder, cello
Netherlands

Diet Tilanus, violin
Netherlands

Season 2004/2005

Marianna Racz, violin
Hungary

Laura van der Stoep, violin
Netherlands

Clemens van der Feen, double bass
Netherlands

Season 2003/2004

Justyna Briefjes, violin
Netherlands

Saskia Plagge, cello
Netherlands

Season 2002/2003

Tom van Lent, cello
Netherlands

Benjamin Scherer Quesada, violin
Germany