Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Practical Information

The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra’s privacy policy

The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra wishes to provide you with the best possible service when you visit our website. That’s why, in certain cases, we need to compile user data. The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra takes your privacy very seriously and treats your data with the utmost care. Please rest assured that the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra complies at all times with all relevant privacy laws and regulations.

For the purpose of selling tickets to Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra concerts via this website, we make use of the POS system administered by Het Concertgebouw N.V., to which the privacy policy of Het Concertgebouw N.V. applies. You can access this document by following this link.

Below is the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra’s own privacy policy.

For what purposes does the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra use my personal data?

The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra uses the personal information you provide through this website for the following purposes: (a) organising events; (b) fulfilling orders; (c) sending hard-copy or electronic newsletters, brochures and magazines which may include offers based on previous orders, information about supporting the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and information on events and news about the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; (d) conducting data analyses and customer satisfaction surveys; (e) sending invitations to events; and (f) maintaining customer relationships.

Personal data will be processed solely in accordance with the processing principles ensuing from applicable legislation and/or regulations on privacy or otherwise – namely, on the basis of explicit consent, among other things, to execute an agreement to which you are a party, to fulfil a statutory obligation or if there is a legitimate interest for the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra or a third party to do so.

Which of my personal data does the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra use?

Only those data which are necessary for carrying out the above activities are used. These include your name, address, town, email address, tickets purchased and any other relevant data we need to provide the best possible service to you as a customer. Should you wish to consult a complete overview of your data, you may submit an access request (please see below).

How long does the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra store my data?

The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra does not retain data for a period of time longer than is necessary for processing purposes. If, in the current season and in the four previous seasons (a season begins on 1 July and ends on 30 June of the following year), you have neither purchased an admission ticket from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra nor ordered other products or services from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, the information received will be removed from our systems. The data are then used in an anonymous form and strictly for statistical purposes.

Are my data safe?

Yes, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra will ensure an adequate and appropriate level of security so that your data are protected against unlawful processing.

Whom can I contact if I wish to review my data, unsubscribe to the newsletter or submit other questions regarding the privacy policy?

You have the right to request access to your data from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, and request that they be supplemented, corrected or deleted. To do so, please email us at klantenservice@concertgebouworkest.nl. The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra will respond to your request within four weeks upon receiving it. Should you decide to rectify, supplement, delete and/or protect your personal data, the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra will endeavour to comply with your request within fourteen working days.

In addition, should you have any other questions, comments or complaints regarding our privacy policy or the use of your personal data or wish to unsubscribe to the newsletter, brochures or magazines, you may send an email to klantenservice@concertgebouworkest.nl to that effect at any time. Additionally, you can unsubscribe from news items by following a link in the signature of any email you receive from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Does the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra website use cookies, and if so, why?

The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra website stores information and gains access to information on users’ peripheral devices by means of cookies and similar techniques. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer so that we can provide the best possible service to you on our website.

Using cookies also keeps us from having to prompt you repeatedly for the same information each time you visit the site and lets us ensure that the contents of your shopping cart are not accidentally deleted, for example. Analytics cookies are also used to ensure the best possible user experience and to provide you with targeted information and advertisements. In addition, third parties may place tracking or other cookies which can be used to track your online activity. In compliance with the provisions governing the use of cookies in the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet), the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra would like to inform you about its own use of cookies, their functions and retention periods:

Cookie Name Function Retention period
Google Analytics Analysis Analytics cookie measuring website visits (anonymous) 2 years
Hotjar Analysis Analytics cookie measuring website visits (anonymous) 1 year
Google AdWords Conversion Tracking Tracking This cookie lets us provide you with more targeted information. We may use third party services to serve ads to you. 30 days
Google AdWords Remarketing Tracking This cookie lets us provide you with more targeted information. We may use third party services to serve ads to you. 30 days
Facebook Pixel Tracking This cookie lets us provide you with more targeted information. We may use third party services to serve ads to you. 28 days


When you visit the website for the first time, we will inform you about our use of these cookies. By continuing your visit on the website, you agree to the use of these cookies.

Some cookies are placed and processed by third parties. The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra thus refers you to the relevant information that these third parties provide on their own websites:

Cookie Party Function Retention period
Facebook www.facebook.com This cookie allows this network to track you and use your online activity for other purposes. Session
Twitter www.twitter.com This cookie allows this network to track you and use your online activity for other purposes. Session
YouTube www.youtube.com This cookie allows this network to track you and use your online activity for other purposes. Session
Instagram www.instagram.com This cookie allows this network to track you and use your online activity for other purposes. Session


This information may change regularly. The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra has no control over this.

How can I change the way cookies are used?

You can block or delete cookies in your Internet browser. For instructions, we recommend, for instance, that you consult this information provided by the Dutch Consumers’ Association. Rejection of cookies may result in certain functions of our website not being available to you. If you have any questions about the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra’s use of cookies, please contact us.

Can the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra make changes to its privacy policy?

Yes, the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra reserves the right to alter its privacy policy. Naturally, we will announce all changes on the RCO website.